Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] In evidence is a letter dated February 26, 2015, from the claimant to the carrier requesting that the amount of AWW be re-calculated based on the pre-injury wages from the second non-claim employer.

The carrier states in its appeal that it paid temporary income benefits (TIBS) based upon the pre-injury wages from the claim employer and one non-claim employer, LR. The carrier argues that since the claimant has been paid all income benefits and the claimant’s date of MMI has passed, the claimant is prohibited from requesting an adjustment to her AWW from an additional non-claim employer.

Section 408.042(e) provides:

For an employee with multiple employment, only the employee’s wages that are reportable for federal income tax purposes may be considered. The employee shall document and verify wage payments subject to this section.

28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 128.1(h) (Rule 128.1(h)) amended effective May 16, 2002, states in pertinent part: