DECISION
[…] We disagree with the claimant’s contention because his eligibility for death benefits is not because he was a minor on the date of the decedent’s death, which he was; rather his eligibility for death benefits is because he was a dependent of the decedent on the date the decedent died. We do not read Section 401.011(7), which defines “child,” as abrogating the specific provision contained in Section 408.183(e), which pertains to “a child who is eligible for death benefits because the child is a dependent of the deceased employee on the date of the employee’s death….” As previously noted, the preamble to Rule 132.8 (relating to the Duration of Death Benefits for an Eligible Child), states that Rule 132.8 explains how long a child who receives death benefits will be paid, based upon the child’s reason for being eligible.