DECISION
[…] D on July 10, 2006, did not become final under Section 408.123 and Rule 130.12 are supported by sufficient evidence and are affirmed.
RELIEF FROM THE EFFECTS OF THE COMMUTATION OF IIBS
An employee’s election to receive a lump sum of IIBs is final and binding if it is properly made in accordance with the requirements of Section 408.128 and Rule 147.10. APD 992541, decided December 29, 1999. Section 408.128(a) provides that “[a]n employee may elect to commute the remainder of the [IIBs] to which the employee is entitled if the employee has returned to work for at least three months, earning at least 80 percent of the employee’s average weekly wage [AWW].” Subsection (b) further provides that an employee who elects to commute IIBs “is not entitled to additional income benefits for the compensable injury.”