Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] FINALITY UNDER RULE 130.102(h) AND EXTENT OF INJURY

The hearing officer’s determinations that the certification of MMI and IR assigned by Dr. B on September 21, 2009, did not become final under Rule 130.102(h), and the compensable injury of [date of injury], does not include left shoulder rotator cuff tear, SLAP tear left shoulder, aggravation of acromioclavicular arthritis, cervical radiculopathy, cervical protrusion at C5-6, aggravation of degenerative spondylolisthesis at L4-5, and depression are supported by sufficient evidence and are therefore affirmed.

MMI AND IR

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.”  Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.