Affirmed in part and reversed and rendered in part.
[…] We reverse the ALJ’s determination that the claimant is entitled to SIBs for the first quarter, from September 30 through December 29, 2017, and we remand this issue to the ALJ for further action consistent with this decision.
REMAND INSTRUCTIONS
Dr. M is the designated doctor in this case. On remand the ALJ is to determine whether Dr. M is still qualified and available to be the designated doctor. If Dr. M is no longer qualified or available to serve as the designated doctor, then another designated doctor is to be appointed to determine the claimant’s MMI and IR for the compensable injury.
Section 401.011(30) provides MMI means the earlier of: (A) the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated; (B) the expiration of 104 weeks from the date on which income benefits begin to accrue; or (C) the date determined as provided by Section 408.104. The ALJ is to either take a stipulation from the parties or make a finding as to the date of statutory MMI.