DECISION
[…] Carrier, in its appeal, suggests that the hearing officer is linking claimant's inability to work with his injury "as opposed to his impairment." Both in his discussion and in Finding of Fact No. 10, the hearing officer states that claimants's "inability to work was due to his compensable injury." Section 408.142(a)(1) provides that to be entitled to SIBS, the employee must "(1) [have] an impairment rating of 15 percent . . . from the compensable injury; (2) has not returned to work or has returned to work earning less than 80 percent [of his preinjury wage] as a direct result of the employee's impairment." (Emphasis added). It is not the compensable injury that determines eligibility for SIBS, but the employee's 15% or more impairment. Consequently the inability to work must be from the impairment, not just the compensable injury, which may in some circumstances be broader than the impairment.