DECISION
[…] The hearing officer, nonetheless, allowed the claimant to testify about matters not covered in the interrogatories and about matters contained in documents which had been timely exchanged and which were in evidence. (These consisted essentially of medical reports and a Statement of Employment Status (TWCC-52) which reflected no efforts to obtain employment during the filing period.)
Section 410.160 requires the exchange of documentary information and the identity and location of persons with knowledge of the relevant facts. Section 410.158 provides for additional discovery by way of depositions and interrogatories. Interrogatories "may not seek information that may readily be derived from documentary evidence" and answers to interrogatories "need not duplicate information that may readily be derived from documentary evidence . . . . " Section 410.158(b). A party which fails to provide the required answers to interrogatories "may not introduce the evidence at any subsequent proceeding" absent a determination of good cause for the failure.