The carrier relies on the phrase "for the remainder of the [LIBS]" in Section 408.162 and the corresponding phrase in Rule 131.3(d), asserting that, had the legislature intended for the SIF to pay the entire amount of LIBS, it would not have used the word "remaining." We disagree with the SIF's contention in this matter and find its interpretation strained. Section 408.162(a) provides that "the insurance carrier is liable for the payment of benefits for the subsequent injury only to the extent that the subsequent injury would have entitled the employee to benefits had the previous injury not existed." "Remainder" is defined as the number left after a subtraction. Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 996 (9th ed. 1983). It is clear that the carrier's liability is limited to benefits the claimant is entitled to had the previous injury not existed.