Upon the expiration of the IIBs period, the carrier initiated payment of SIBs. The carrier paid SIBs beginning November 2, 1999, and continuing through March 19, 2003, for a total in excess of $59,000. The carrier now seeks reimbursement for the amounts of IIBs and SIBs paid to the claimant, which it characterizes as “overpayment.”
We first address the carrier’s argument with respect to the IIBs paid. Section 408.162(a) provides that “the insurance carrier is liable for the payment of benefits for the subsequent injury only to the extent that the subsequent injury would have entitled the employee to benefits had the previous injury not existed” (emphasis added). The evidence reflects that the carrier paid 111 weeks of IIBs, based on the 37% IR. As the hearing officer correctly points out, the 37% IR was assigned to the claimant for the compensable injury only; it does not include a rating for the left eye vision loss.