Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Also in evidence is a Commissioner Order dated June 28, 2017, denying the self-insured’s request to schedule a BRC because the self-insured failed to indicate what quarter was in dispute and the description of the disputed issue was insufficient to meet the requirements of Rule 141.1(d). The self-insured submitted another DWC-45 on July 3, 2017, with more specific information; however, as noted above the self-insured’s deadline to file was June 29, 2017. The self-insured argued at the CCH that the Division abused its discretion in denying its DWC-45 filed on June 22, 2017.

Section 408.147(b) provides as follows:

(b) If an insurance carrier fails to make a request for a [BRC] within 10 days after the date of the expiration of the impairment income benefit period or within 10 days after receipt of the employee’s statement, the insurance carrier waives the right to contest entitlement to [SIBs] and the amount of [SIBs] for that period of [SIBs].

Rule 141.1, effective October 1, 2010, provides in part:

(d) Request for [BRC].  A request for a [BRC] shall be made in the form and manner required by the [D]ivision.  The request shall: