DECISION
[…] English, 204 S.W.2d 850 (Tex. Civ. App.-Fort Worth 1947, no writ). We will substitute our judgment for that of the hearing officer only when the determination is so against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence as to be clearly wrong or manifestly unjust. Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex. 1986); Texas Workers' Compensation Commission Appeal No. 950456, decided May 9, 1995. We conclude that the determination that Dr. T was the claimant’s treating doctor is not so against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence as to be clearly wrong or manifestly unjust.
Section 408.022 deals with the selection of a doctor and circumstances under which a treating doctor may be changed. Section 408.022(d) provides that a "change of doctor may not be made to secure a new impairment rating or medical report." The hearing officer specifically found that the reason for the claimant's request to change treating doctors was “to get a new medical report that would put her on off work status.”