DECISION
[…] At the time of the CCH, no doctor had released the claimant back to regular duty.
VENUE
First, addressing the hearing officer’s determination that venue was proper in city 2 Field Office, the parties stipulated on the record that venue was proper in the city 1 [sic] Field Office, and it appears that the hearing officer made a typographical error in his Conclusions of Law No. 2. We reform that determination to conform to the stipulation of the parties that venue was proper in the city 1 Field Office.
ABUSE OF DISCRETION
Section 408.022 and Rule 126.9 control the requirements for a change of treating doctor. Section 408.022 provides, in pertinent part:
(c)The commission shall prescribe criteria to be used by the commission in granting the employee authority to select an alternate doctor. The criteria may include:
(1)whether treatment by the current doctor is medically inappropriate;
(2)the professional reputation of the doctor;
(3)whether the employee is receiving appropriate medical care to reach maximum medical improvement; and
(4)whether a conflict exists between the employee and the doctor to the extent that the doctor-patient relationship is jeopardized or impaired.
(d)A change of doctor may not be made to secure a new impairment rating or medical report.
The hearing officer found as fact that the claimant requested a change of treating doctors from Dr. W to Dr. C because Dr.