DECISION
[…] In evidence is the carrier’s notice of non-entitlement for the fifth quarter of SIBs dated June 19, 2018. Also, in evidence is a certified mail receipt addressed to the claimant with a notation stating, in part, “5th Q 52” and a date of delivery of June 25, 2018. There is no evidence the carrier filed a request for a BRC to dispute the claimant’s entitlement to SIBs for the fifth quarter.
Section 408.147(b) provides as follows:
If an insurance carrier fails to make a request for a [BRC] within 10 days after the date of the expiration of the impairment income benefit period or within 10 days after receipt of the employee’s statement, the insurance carrier waives the right to contest entitlement to [SIBs] and the amount of [SIBs] for that period of [SIBs].
28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 130.108(c) (Rule 130.108(c)) provides as follows:
Insurance Carrier Dispute; Subsequent Quarter With Prior Payment. If an insurance carrier disputes entitlement to a subsequent quarter and the insurance carrier has paid [SIBs] during the quarter immediately preceding the quarter for which the [DWC-52] is filed, the insurance carrier shall dispute entitlement to the subsequent quarter by requesting a [BRC] as provided by [Rule] 141 of this title (relating to Dispute Resolution—[BRC]) within 10 days after receiving the [DWC-52]. An insurance carrier waives the right to contest the entitlement to [SIBs] for the subsequent quarter if the request is not received by the [Division] within 10 days after the date the insurance carrier received the [DWC-52]. The insurance carrier does not waive the right to contest entitlement to [SIBs] if the insurance carrier has returned the injured employee’s [DWC-52] pursuant to [Rule] 130.104(c) of this title (relating to Determination of Entitlement or Non-entitlement for Subsequent Quarters).
Rule 130.108(d) provides as follows: