DECISION
[…] [The] [c]arrier would not have to have paid without this information so it cannot be said the [DWC-52] was complete until this information was provided. [The] [c]arrier is not liable for SIBs for the second quarter from December 8, 2011, through January 18, 2012.
The hearing officer found that the carrier received the claimant’s completed second quarter DWC-52 on January 18, 2012, and determined the carrier is relieved of liability for SIBs because of the claimant’s failure to timely file a DWC-52 for the second quarter.
Section 408.143 provides in pertinent part:
After the commissioner’s initial determination of [SIBs], the employee must file a statement with the insurance carrier stating:
* * * *
(3)that the employee has complied with the requirements adopted under Section 408.1415.
(b)The statement required under this section must be filed quarterly on a form and in the manner provided by the commissioner. The commissioner may modify the filing period as appropriate to an individual case.
(c)Failure to file a statement under this section relieves the insurance carrier of liability for [SIBs] for the period during which a statement is not filed.
28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 130.101 (Rule 130.101) provides in part that an application for SIBs, required pursuant to Section 408.143(b), contain a statement, with supporting documentation, that the employee has complied with Section 408.1415. Rule 130.102, regarding eligibility for SIBs, requires an injured employee to complete and file an application for SIBs.
In the case on appeal, the claimant initially filed a DWC-52 for the second quarter qualifying period prior to the due date.