Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] For purposes of Texas Labor Code§ 413.0312, Memorial Compounding Pharmacy is the nonprevailing party. The costs associated with this decision are set forth in Attachment A to this Decision and Order and are incorporated herein for all purposes.

SIGNED NOVEMBER 2, 2022.

Vasu Behara,

Presiding Administrative Law Judge

Footnotes

1 Compounding is defined in Texas Occupations Code section 551.003(9) as “the preparation, mixing, assembling, packaging, or labeling of a drug or device” See also Tex. Admin. Code § 134.500. Although “compound drug” and “compound” are not defined terms in the Texas Workers Compensation Act or Division rules, the phrase “compounded drug” as used in this Decision and Order is shorthand for “any prescription drug created through compounding.”