Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Admin. Code § 155.427; 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 148.14(b).
  15. Resp. Ex. 6. 16 Resp. Ex. 6.
  16. Resp. Ex. 6.
  17. Resp. Ex. 6.
  18. Resp. Ex. 6.
  19. Resp. Ex. 6.
  20. Resp. Ex. 6.
  21. Resp. Ex. 6.
  22. Resp. Ex. 1.
  23. Resp. Ex. 1.
  24. Resp. Ex. 1.
  25. Pet. Ex. 4.
  26. Pet. Ex. 2.
  27. Pet. Ex. 7.
  28. Pet. Ex. 9.
  29. Pet. Ex. 11.
  30. Pet. Ex. 12.
  31. Pet. Ex. 12.
  32. Pet. Ex. 12.
  33. Pet. Ex. 12.
  34. Pet. Ex. 5.
  35. Pet. Ex. 5.
  36. 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 133.307(c)(1)(A).
  37. See 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 133.307(c)(4).
  38. 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 133.307(c)(1)(B)(i); Resp. Ex. 6.
  39. 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 133.307(c)(1)(B)(i).
  40. Pet. Closing Br.
  41. Tex. Const. art. 3, § 1 (the lawmaking power of the people is vested in our state legislature); Tex. Lab. Code § 413.031(f) (“The commissioner by rule shall specify the appropriate dispute resolution process for disputes in which a claimant has paid for medical services and seeks reimbursement.”).

Decision and Order

Petitioner Travelers Indemnity Company of Connecticut (Carrier) challenges the decision of the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (Division) to order reimbursement of $16,750.00 to Respondent North Texas Pain Recovery Center (Provider).