Derrick WILCOX, Plaintiff,
[…] Subsection (f) states that a cause of action by an employee after the employee’s injury may not be waived unless:
(1) the employee voluntarily enters into the waiver with knowledge of the waiver’s effect;
(2) the waiver is entered into not earlier than the 10th business day after the date of the initial report of injury;
(3) the employee, before signing the waiver, has received a medical evaluation from a nonemergency care doctor; and
(4) the waiver is in a writing under which the true intent of the parties is specifically stated in the document.
Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 406.033(f)(1)-(4). Subsection (g) further provides that “[t]he waiver provisions under Subsection (f) must be conspicuous and appear on the face of the agreement.” Id. § 406.033(g). Waiver provisions are “conspicuous” within the meaning of the statute if they “appear in type larger than the type contained in the body of the agreement or in contrasting colors.” Id.
Here, it is undisputed that Ms.