Derrick WILCOX, Plaintiff,
[…] Plaintiffs’ reliance on the denial of benefits by Defendant’s worker’s compensation insurance does not disrupt the exclusive-remedy provision. The workers’ compensation insurance carrier denied the insurance claims because “[a]vailable information fails to demonstrate a causal relationship between the employment, and the COVID-19 diagnosis” and “COVID-19 is an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed outside of employment.” ECF 47-1 at 62. Yet the TWCA ensures such a determination does not defeat the exclusive-remedy provision defense. See TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.001(d) (“A determination under Section 406.032, 409.002, or 409.004 that a work-related injury is noncompensable does not adversely affect the exclusive remedy provisions under Subsection (a).”); Berry Contracting, L.P. v. Mann, 549 S.W.3d 314, 328 (Tex.