Derrick WILCOX, Plaintiff,
[…] A breach of contract claim is a common-law claim. See Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Goetz Insurors, Inc., 308 S.W.3d 485, 488 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2010, pet. denied) (referring to common-law breach of contract action). So, a breach of contract claim cannot escape TWCA’s exclusive-remedy provision. In re Crawford & Co., 458 S.W.3d 920, 926 (Tex. 2015) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam); Smith v. City of Lubbock, 351 S.W.3d 584, 587 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2011, pet. denied); see also TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.001(a) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer ... for the death of ... the employee.” (emphasis added)).
The Court also finds the PLPA prohibits Plaintiffs’ common-law breach of contract claim.