Derrick WILCOX, Plaintiff,
[…] ECF No. 65 at 15. Therefore, this Court must first address this argument before it reaches Plaintiff’s specific allegations.
1. FMLA Preemption
Defendant claims that since the Texas Workers Compensation Act (the “TWCA”) and the Texas Civil Service Act (the “CSA”) provide the Plaintiff greater leave rights than the FMLA and that Plaintiff is only pursuing his claim that Defendant interfered with his rights under the FMLA, Defendant could not have interfered with Plaintiff’s FMLA rights because those rights were preempted by state law. Id. Defendant cites 29 U.S.C. § 2651(b), which states that “[n]othing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed to supersede any provision of any State or local law that provides greater family or medical leave rights than the rights established under this Act or any amendment made by this Act.” ECF No. 65 at 15. Defendant also cites a 2005 advisory opinion from the Department of Labor concluding from the FMLA’s legislative history that Congress intended to protect more generous state laws from preemption by the FMLA. Id. at 12.