Derrick WILCOX, Plaintiff,
[…] See Feist v. Louisiana, Dept. of Justice, Off. of the Att’y. Gen., 730 F.3d 450 (5th Cir. 2013) (“To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the ADA or Title VII, a plaintiff must show that (1) she participated in an activity protected under the statute; (2) her employer took an adverse employment action against her; and (3) a causal connection exists between the protected activity and the adverse action.”).
*11 The ADA also provides the same definition of “protected activity” as that under Title VII. See 42 § U.S.C. 12203(a) (“No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter”). Unlike the requirements for establishing a case of disparate treatment under the ADA, a plaintiff does not need to show that he suffers from an actual disability; rather, he only needs “a reasonable, good faith belief that the statute has been violated.” Tabatchnik v. Cont’l Airlines, 262 Fed.