Derrick WILCOX, Plaintiff,
[…] White, 996 F.2d 797, 799 (5th Cir. 1993); see also United Mine Workers, 383 U.S. at 726 (“[P]endent jurisdiction is a doctrine of discretion, not of [a] plaintiffs right.”). In exercising this discretion, courts should consider issues of judicial economy, convenience, and fairness to the litigants. LaPorte Constr. Co., 805 F.2d at 1257. “[N]o single factor is dispositive.” Mendoza v. Murphy, 532 F.3d 342, 346 (5th Cir. 2008).
Despite the otherwise broad grant of supplemental jurisdiction to federal district courts, it is limited in cases arising under state worker’s compensation laws by 28 U.S.C. § 1445. It provides that “[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen’s compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1445. Plaintiff’s “claim of retaliatory termination under § 451.001 [of the Texas Labor Code] is a claim arising under Texas worker’s compensation laws” for purposes of § 1445(c). 132 F.3d 1112, 1118 (5th Cir. 1998) (citing Jones v.