Derrick WILCOX, Plaintiff,
[…] 3 |
Because Plaintiff appears to have omitted these allegations in his Second Amended Complaint, the Court declines to address them or any claims predicated upon them. |
4 |
Defendant’s HR timeline states that Plaintiff “failed to appear at City Hall as directed by Chief” on November 30, 2017, to discuss his insubordinate behavior. See ECF No. 65 at 5, 7. |
5 |
Insubordination also violates Defendant’s own policy, which cites Section 143.051 of the Texas Local Government Code. See ECF No. 65-2 at 40. The statute provides that a firefighter may be removed for “discourtesy to the public or to a fellow employee while the fire fighter or police officer is in the line of duty” and for “conduct prejudicial to good order.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.051(5),(8). |