TURNER SPECIALTY SERVICES, LLC, Appellant
[…] TEX. LABOR CODE § 410.258(a) (emphasis added). “Division” means the “division of workers’ compensation of the department,” and “department” means “the Texas Department of Insurance.” TEX. LABOR CODE § 401.011(13-a) (department); id. § 401.011(16-a) (division). Section 410.258 “gives the Division the right to intervene in a judicial review proceeding.” Univ. of Tex. Sys. v. Thomas, 464 S.W.3d 754, 758 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.). Section 410.258(f) provides: “A judgment entered or settlement approved without complying with the requirements of this section is void.” TEX. LABOR CODE § 410.258(f).
Some courts of appeals have held that the notice requirement in section 410.258 does not apply to judgments entered after fully adversarial proceedings, such as contested summary-judgment motions or a trial. See, e.g., Ace Am. Ins. Co. v.