TURNER SPECIALTY SERVICES, LLC, Appellant
[…] See TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c); McConnell, 858 S.W.2d at 343.
Even if Hudson’s legal argument is properly presented on appeal, we conclude it is without merit.
Hudson correctly points out that that an employer has a “duty to use ordinary care in providing a safe workplace.” LMC Complete Auto., Inc., v. Burke, 229 S.W.3d 469, 476 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. denied) (citing Kroger Co. v. Elwood, 197 S.W.3d 793, 794 (Tex. 2006)); see TEX. LAB. CODE § 411.103(1)–(3) (providing that each employer shall “provide and maintain employment and a place of employment that is reasonably safe and healthful for employees,” “install, maintain, and use methods, processes, devices, and safeguards,” and “take all other actions reasonably necessary to make the employment and place of employment safe”).