TURNER SPECIALTY SERVICES, LLC, Appellant
[…] A. Electronic signature
In Aerotek, Inc. v. Boyd, the Texas Supreme Court discussed the type of evidence needed to prove the authenticity of an electronic signature under the Texas Uniform Electronic Transactions Act. 624 S.W.3d 199, 201 (Tex. 2021). The Texas Uniform Electronic Transactions Act provides that “[a]n electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 322.009(a). “The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” Id. The Act defines “security procedure” as “a procedure employed for the purpose of verifying that an electronic signature ... is that of a specific person or for detecting changes or errors in the information in an electronic record.” Id. § 322.002(13).