TURNER SPECIALTY SERVICES, LLC, Appellant
[…] TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 322.009(a). “The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” Id. The Act defines “security procedure” as “a procedure employed for the purpose of verifying that an electronic signature ... is that of a specific person or for detecting changes or errors in the information in an electronic record.” Id. § 322.002(13). Security procedures may include “the use of algorithms or other codes, identifying words or numbers, encryption, or callback or other acknowledgment procedures.” Id. For example, security procedures may include: