Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] In this case, the settlement amount ($270,000.00) does not exceed the amount of Texas Mutual’s subrogation interest as determined by the trial court ($291,031.93). Accordingly, as discussed below, Texas Mutual is entitled to the full amount of the settlement minus payment of attorney’s fees and expenses that Texas Mutual must pay to Stevenson’s counsel pursuant to section 417.003(a).1

Section 417.003(a) provides:

An insurance carrier whose interest is not actively represented by an attorney in a third-party action shall pay a fee to an attorney representing the claimant in the amount agreed on between the attorney and the insurance carrier. In the absence of an agreement, the court shall award to the attorney payable out of the insurance carrier’s recovery:

(1) a reasonable fee for recovery of the insurance carrier’s interest that may not exceed one-third of the insurance carrier’s recovery; and

(2) a proportionate share of expenses.

TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 417.003(a). The parties agree that Texas Mutual’s interest was not actively represented by an attorney in the medical malpractice action, and the record does not reflect that Texas Mutual and Stevenson’s attorney agreed on a fee. Accordingly, Texas Mutual must pay a reasonable fee to Stevenson’s attorney and a proportionate share of expenses. See id.