Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Francois sued the owner and operator of the building where she sustained her injury, Parmenter Realty & Investment Company, Inc., and settled that claim for $150,000. Hartford then intervened in the lawsuit and asserted its subrogation rights. Hartford and Francois disagreed on how the $150,000 settlement should be allocated in relation to the workers’ compensation lien. At the center of the dispute was the parties’ disagreement of how to calculate “the net amount recovered” by Francois under section 417.002(a) of the Texas Labor Code. See TEX. LAB. CODE § 417.002(a) (“The net amount recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to reimburse the insurance carrier for benefits, including medical benefits, that have been paid for the compensable injury.”). The dispute proceeded to a bench trial.

At trial, Francois’s counsel maintained the “net recovery”2 is determined after counsel’s 40% contingency fee is taken out of the gross settlement. Using this framework, Francois calculated the “net recovery” to be $85,206.03 as follows: