Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] We review this issue de novo because it presents the Court with a question of law concerning statutory interpretation and application. Empower Texans, Inc. v. Dallas Cnty., 648 S.W.3d 664, 669 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2022, pet. denied) (citing Bush v. Lone Oak Club, LLC, 601 S.W.3d 639, 647 (Tex. 2020)).

*3 An employee may seek damages from a third party who is liable for an injury that is compensable under the labor code. TEX. LAB. CODE § 417.001(a). When a benefit is claimed by an injured employee, the insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee. Id. § 417.001(b). The distribution of the proceeds recovered from third parties is governed by section 417.002, which provides:

(a) The net amount recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to reimburse the insurance carrier for benefits, including medical benefits, that have been paid for the compensable injury.

Id. § 417.002(a).

It is well-established that an insurance carrier is entitled to recover all benefits paid to an injured worker out of the “first money” the worker recovers from a liable third party. See, e.g., Exxon Mobile Corp. v. Ins.