Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] TEX. LABOR CODE § 408.001(a); Morales v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 241 S.W.3d 514, 516 (Tex. 2007). “Under the TWCA, a ‘general contractor and a subcontractor may enter into a written agreement under which the general contractor provides workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the employees of the subcontractor.’ ” Maxim Crane Works, L.P. v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 642 S.W.3d 551, 558 (Tex. 2022) (quoting TEX. LABOR CODE § 406.123(a)). “Entering into such an agreement ‘makes the general contractor the employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees only for purposes of the workers’ compensation laws of this state.’ ” Id. (quoting TEX. LABOR CODE § 406.123(e)).

Unlike the exclusive-jurisdiction doctrine, exclusive remedy is an affirmative defense. Vega v. Silva, 223 S.W.3d 746, 748 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.).