Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Footnotes

1

The Hon. Carolyn Wright, Justice, Assigned

2

Francois’s counsel referred to the “net amount recovered” of section 417.002(a) as the “net recovery” at trial. These terms are not interchangeable. To accurately reflect the parties’ arguments, however, we will use the term “net recovery” in this opinion when that is the term used by Francois below.

3

Section 417.003(a) of the labor code provides:

(a) An insurance carrier whose interest is not actively represented by an attorney in a third-party action shall pay a fee to an attorney representing the claimant in the amount agreed on between the attorney and the insurance carrier. In the absence of an agreement, the court shall award to the attorney payable out of the insurance carrier’s recovery:

(1) a reasonable fee for recovery of the insurance carrier’s interest that may not exceed one-third of the insurance carrier’s recovery; and

(2) a proportionate share of expenses.

TEX. LAB. CODE § 417.003(a).

4

To support her allocation calculation, Francois relies on Lumbermens Mut. Casualty Co. v. Parrent, No. 05-96-01144-CV, 1998 WL 182803, at *1(Tex. App.—Dallas Apr. 20, 1998, no pet.) (not designated for publication). We find Lumbermens Mutual inapplicable.