Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] We reverse the trial court’s order insofar as it incorrectly relies on Texas Labor Code section 417.003(c). We remand this case to the trial court to award a proportionate share of expenses payable to Stevenson’s counsel from Texas Mutual’s recovery pursuant to Texas Labor Code section 417.003(a). In all other respects, the trial court’s order denying Stevenson’s motion for apportionment and granting Texas Mutual’s cross motion for apportionment is affirmed.

Footnotes

1

Rather than apply section 417.003(a), the trial court erroneously applied section 417.003(c). Section 417.003(c) applies when “an attorney actively representing the insurance carrier’s interest actively participates in obtaining a recovery.” TEX. LAB. CODE. ANN. § 417.003(c). It is undisputed in this case that Texas Mutual did not participate in obtaining the medical malpractice settlement. Therefore, the trial court erred by applying subsection (c). See Morales v. Michelin N. Am., Inc., 351 S.W.3d 120, 122–23 (Tex.