Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Id.

It is further undisputed that Barker was a SHSU employee at the time she was injured and that she was covered by workers’ compensation insurance. Even so, Barker contends that the TWCA exclusive remedy provision does not apply because she did not suffer a work-related injury under the TWCA. A “work-related injury” has been interpreted to mean an injury suffered while in the course and scope of employment. Payne v. Galen Hosp. Corp., 28 S.W.3d 15, 17–18 (Tex. 2000).

*4 Section 401.011(12) of the TWCA defines the “[c]ourse and scope of employment” as “an activity of any kind or character that has to do with and originates in the work, business, trade, or profession of the employer and that is performed by an employee while engaged in or about the furtherance of the affairs or business of the employer.”

City of Corpus Christi v. Muller, No. 13-18-00443-CV, 2019 WL 2384162, at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Jun. 6, 2019, no pet.) (alteration in original) (mem. op.) (quoting TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 401.011(12)). “The term includes an activity conducted on the premises of the employer or at other locations.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 401.011(12).

The parties dispute whether Barker was in the course and scope of her employment when she suffered her injuries.