Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] We, therefore, first examine whether Barker’s claims are barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act (TWCA). See City of Bellaire v. Johnson, 400 S.W.3d 922, 924 (Tex. 2013) (per curiam) (“suit for injury from the operation of a motor-driven vehicle” would have waived sovereign immunity “but for the exclusive-remedy bar provided by the [TWCA]”).

V. Exclusive Remedy

Neither party disputes that SHSU is “[a] governmental unit that has workers’ compensation insurance.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.028. SHSU is, therefore, “entitled to the privileges and immunities granted by the workers’ compensation laws of this state to private individuals and corporations.” Id. “The Act is the exclusive remedy for non-intentional, ‘work-related injuries’ of an employee, and exempts the employer, its agents, and its employees from common-law liability claims based on negligence or gross negligence.” Warnke v. Nabors Drilling USA, L.P., 358 S.W.3d 338, 343 (Tex.