Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] A review of the Agreement shows that they were not. The evidence presented by Murphy & Beane and Viacom was uncontested. Because there was no genuine issue of material fact about whether Steele exhausted administrative remedies, we find the trial court’s grant of the plea to the jurisdiction was proper.

IV. Conclusion

We affirm the trial court’s judgment.

Footnotes

1

Originally appealed to the Third Court of Appeals, this case was transferred to this Court by the Texas Supreme Court pursuant to its docket equalization efforts. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3.

2

Section 409.003 of the Texas Labor Code states:

An employee or a person acting on the employee’s behalf shall file with the division a claim for compensation for an injury not later than one year after the date on which:

(1) the injury occurred; or

(2) if the injury is an occupational disease, the employee knew or should have known that the disease was related to the employee’s employment.

TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. 409.003.

3

A copy of Steele’s actual claim or claims with the Division is not included in the appellate record.

4