Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] App.—Austin 2018, pet. abated)).

*4 Steele alleged that the claims in her petition were resolved at the benefits review conference, “a nonadversarial, informal dispute resolution proceeding.” 410.030(b).

The Agreement only addressed issues of compensability. It referenced no dispute about the extent of injury, preauthorization, medical necessity, or administrative violations. The Agreement stated, “This agreement resolves only the issues in dispute as described below and is not a final resolution of all issues in this claim.”3 The effect of the agreed finding under Section 409.003 is discussed in Section 409.004, which states:

Failure to file a claim for compensation with the division as required under Section 409.003 relieves the employer and the employer’s insurance carrier of liability under this subtitle unless:

(1) good cause exists for failure to file a claim in a timely manner; or

(2) the employer or the employer’s insurance carrier does not contest the claim.

TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 409.004.4 The Agreement did not address good cause or any decision by Viacom or their carrier on refraining from a contest.