Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] B. The Workers Compensation Division Proceedings

EPISD, a self-insured workers’ compensation provider, at first accepted and covered Portillo’s injury under its workers’ compensation policies. EPISD paid for Portillo’s medical treatment and also paid him temporary benefits for 42 weeks.1 In February 2015, shortly after his temporary benefits ceased, Portillo filed a claim with the Division seeking an award of lifetime income benefits (LIBs), alleging that he had suffered a traumatic brain injury that resulted in “incurable insanity or imbecility” under § 408.161 of the Texas Labor Code. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.161(6) (providing for recovery of lifetime income benefits when a claimant has suffered “a physically traumatic injury to the brain resulting in incurable insanity or imbecility”).

*2 A Division Hearing Officer conducted a hearing on November 5, 2015, at which Portillo testified to his injuries and medical treatment. The Hearing Officer acknowledged that Portillo had sustained a serious accident on the job, and that he suffered a resulting traumatic brain injury.