Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Based on the lack of preservation, we overrule Hernandez’s Issue One.

IV. THE EVIDENCE CREATES A FACT ISSUE ON HERNANDEZ’S EMPLOYMENT STATUS

A. The Exclusive Remedy Provision in the Workers’ Compensation Act

Texas employers need not secure workers’ compensation insurance, but when they do, an injured employee’s exclusive remedy for an accidental work injury is limited to the workers’ compensation benefits. See TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 408.001(a) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.”); Port Elevator-Brownsville v. Casados, 358 S.W.3d 238, 241 (Tex. 2012).