Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] We must therefore enforce the Arbitration Agreement. See id.

B. Scope of the Arbitration Agreement
(1) Mendoza's claims

Mendoza maintains her claims are independent, nonderivative causes of action under Article 16, § 26 of the Texas Constitution and § 408.001 of the Texas Labor Code, and fall outside the scope of the Arbitration Agreement. We proceed to the question whether Mendoza's claims fall within the scope of the Arbitration Agreement given she has pled only under Article 16, § 26 of the Texas Constitution and § 408.001 of the Texas Labor Code.

(a) Article 16, § 26

Article 16, § 26 of the Texas Constitution, as amended, provides, “Every person, corporation, or company, that may commit a homicide, through willful act, or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body[.]” TEX. CONST. art. 16, § 26. The Texas Supreme Court explained,

With a statutory cause of action for compensatory damages already in place, the constitution was amended to allow for punitive damages in favor of the wrongful death beneficiaries.