Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] employees are relieved ‘of the burden of proving their employer's negligence,’ and in exchange, an employee is prohibited ‘from seeking common-law remedies from his employer,’ including an action for gross negligence resulting in his or her death.”); see also TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. §§ 408.001–.222 (workers' compensation benefits), 409.001–.024 (compensation procedures), 410.002–.308 (adjudication of disputes); 410.002 (“A proceeding before the division to determine the liability of an insurance carrier for compensation for an injury or death under this subtitle is governed by this chapter.”); § 410.104 (“If issues remain unresolved after a benefit review conference, the parties, by agreement, may elect to engage in arbitration in the manner provided by this subchapter. Arbitration may be used only to resolve disputed benefit issues and is an alternative to a contested case hearing.”). Because the right to workers' compensation benefits, including death benefits, arises within the TWCA itself, the statutory right to pursue such administrative benefits cannot be altered by contract.