Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Hawley, 284 S.W.3d at 856; see also TEX. R. APP. P. 44.1(a); Gunn v. McCoy, 554 S.W.3d 645, 675 (Tex. 2018) (same); see also Rhey v. Redic, 408 S.W.3d 440, 463 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2013, no pet.) (“We reverse the trial court only when the error in the charge amounted to such a denial of the rights of the complaining party that it probably caused the rendition of an improper judgment.”).

B. The Definition of “Incurable Imbecility”

1. General Principles of Statutory Construction

Section 408.161(a) of the Labor Code provides for the payment of lifetime income benefits under seven circumstances, including situations in which a worker has suffered “a physically traumatic injury to the brain resulting in incurable insanity or imbecility.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.161(a)(6).