Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Footnotes

1

The Labor Code provides for two distinct classes of income benefits, temporary benefits and permanent benefits. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Adcock, 412 S.W.3d 492, 496 (Tex. 2013). A claimant’s eligibility for temporary income benefits generally terminates 401 weeks after injury. See Ins. Co. of State of Pennsylvania v. Muro, 347 S.W.3d 268, 271 (Tex. 2011), (citing TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.083(a)). But the 401-week limitation does not apply to lifetime income benefits, which, as the name implies, are payable until the injured employee’s death. Id., (citing TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.161(a)).

2

At the trial level, Portillo dropped his claim that he suffered from incurable insanity as the result of the accident.

3

See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.304(a) (“In a jury trial, the court, before submitting the case to the jury, shall inform the jury in the court’s instruction’s, charge, or questions to the jury of the appeals panel decision on each disputed issue described by Section 410.301(a) that is submitted to the jury.”).

4

We agree that words can change meaning over time—a concept that is known as “semantic drift.”