Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] B. Did the Trial Court Err in Admitting Witness Testimony that may not have been Fully Disclosed?

The first question presented in EPISD’s complaint is whether the trial court erred in admitting the testimony of Hector and Roxanne due to Portillo’s alleged failure to disclose them as potential witnesses with knowledge of his condition prior to his contested case hearing, as required by the Labor Code.

1. Applicable Law

Specifically, § 410.160 of the Labor Code provides that prior to a contested case hearing, the parties are required to exchange information within the time prescribed by commission rules, to include: “the identity and location of any witness known to the parties to have knowledge of relevant facts[.]” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.160(3), (4).