Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-movant, indulge every reasonable inference in favor of the non-movant, and resolve any doubts against the motion. Id. at 824.

B. Applicable Law

Although Texas does not require private employers to provide workers’ compensation insurance, it incentivizes them to do so. Port Elevator-Brownsville v. Casados, 358 S.W.3d 238, 241 (Tex. 2012). Private employers lose many common-law defenses in work-injury lawsuits if they do not subscribe, and are generally protected from ordinary negligence suits if they do. TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 406.033 (abolishing certain common-law defenses for non-subscribing employers); Id. § 408.001(a) (providing that “[r]ecovering workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers compensation insurance coverage”). And in the unique context of temporary employees, both the staffing agency and the client company can gain the benefit of the exclusive remedy bar, because an employee may have more than one employer for the purposes of the exclusive remedy defense. See Garza v.