Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Id. § 504.053(e); see Manbeck v. Austin Indep. Sch. Dist., 381 S.W.3d 528, 530 (Tex. 2012)(noting that the Political Subdivisions Law is “too internally inconsistent” to satisfy the requirement that a waiver of governmental immunity must be clear and unambiguous to be upheld). Furthermore, the Political Subdivisions Law excludes Subsection 408.001(b) regarding exemplary damages for gross negligence resulting in an employee’s death from applying to political subdivisions. See TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 504.002(a)(6). And finally, Subsection 504.002(c) states that neither the Political Subdivisions Law nor the Workers’ Compensation Act “authorizes a cause of action or damages against a political subdivision ... beyond the actions and damages authorized by” the Tort Claims Act. TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 504.002(c); see Manbeck, 381 S.W.3d at 530. The Tort Claims Act does not authorize exemplary damages for any cause of action brought pursuant to it. TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.024.

Analysis