Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] *21 EPISD first contends that the trial court erred by refusing to admit a certified copy of the Hearing Officer’s decision and order denying Portillo’s request for LIBs, as permitted under § 410.306 of the Labor Code. In support of its argument, EPISD points out that § 410.306 provides that a certified copy of the Division’s records is admissible at trial “to the extent allowed under the Texas Rules of Evidence.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.306(b); see also Garcia, 893 S.W.2d at 515 n.11 (recognizing the admissibility of Division records under § 410.306(b)). And it further points out that the Labor Code also provides that the records of a contested case hearing is deemed admissible at trial. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.302(a) (“The records of a contested case hearing conducted under this chapter are admissible in a trial under this subchapter in accordance with the Texas Rules of Evidence.”).

At trial, Portillo’s attorney objected to the admission of the Hearing Officer’s decision and order on two grounds.