Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Karns v. Jalapeno Tree Holdings, L.L.C., 459 S.W.3d 683, 692 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2015, pet. denied).

The Texas Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (the Act) was enacted considering the increasing use of electronic contracts. Solcius, 2023 WL 2261414, at *4 (internal citations omitted). In a contest to the validity of an electronic signature and whether it is attributable to an individual, the focus is on the efficacy of the security procedures applied in the electronic transaction. Id.; TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 322.009(a) (“An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.”). Once the parties have agreed to conduct business by electronic means, the party seeking to enforce the electronic signature must present evidence to establish the efficacy of the security procedures utilized in the transaction. Solcius, 2023 WL 2261414, at *4 (citing Aerotek, Inc. v.