Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] First, Subsection 408.001(b) is neither an independent cause of action nor a waiver of governmental immunity. See TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 504.053(e); see Manbeck, 381 S.W.3d at 530 (discussing the interplay between TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. §§ 504.002(c), 504.053(e); and the Tort Claims Act). Second, the Political Subdivisions Law excludes Subsection 408.001(b) regarding exemplary damages for gross negligence resulting in an employee’s death from applying to political subdivisions. See TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 504.002(a)(6).8 And finally, Subsection 504.002(c) states that neither the Political Subdivisions Law nor the Workers’ Compensation Act “authorizes a cause of action or damages against a political subdivision ... beyond the actions and damages authorized by” the Tort Claims Act. TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 504.002(c); see Manbeck, 381 S.W.3d at 530. The Tort Claims Act does not authorize exemplary damages. TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.024 (“This chapter does not authorize exemplary damages.”); see also City of LaPorte v.