Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] See Tex. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles v. Bustillos, 630 S.W.3d 316, 328 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2021, no pet.) (citing Kerrville State Hosp. v. Fernandez, 28 S.W.3d 1, 2 (Tex. 2000)) (recognizing that a Chapter 451 cause of action applies against a state agency employer as it does against a private employer); see also TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 451.001(1) (“A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because that employee has ... filed a workers’ compensation claim in good faith.”). However, the waiver extends only to suits in which the pleadings state a prima facie claim for an actual violation. See Bustillos, 630 S.W.3d at 330; see also Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice v. Flores, 555 S.W.3d 656, 661 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2018, no pet.)