Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Id. “ ‘This standard mirrors our review of summary judgments’ where the reviewing court takes as true all evidence favorable to the non-movant, indulging every reasonable inference and resolving any doubts in the non-movant’s favor.” Flores, 555 S.W.3d at 661 (quoting Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 378).

Claims Against Political Subdivisions Under the Workers’ Compensation Act and the Wrongful Death Act

Applicable Law

Subsection 408.001(a) of the Labor Code states, “Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer ... for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.” TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 408.001(a). Subsection 408.001(b), however, clarifies that the exclusive remedy provided in 408.001(a) “does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse ... of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer’s gross negligence.” Id. § 408.001(b). Moreover, Section 408.002 provides, “A right of action survives in a case based on a compensable injury that results in the employee’s death.” Id. § 408.002. In other words, an employee who receives worker’s compensation benefits is prohibited from bringing a lawsuit against the employer for actual damages arising out of the incident which caused him injury. See id. § 408.001(a); City of Dallas v.