Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] See id. §§ 410.251; 410.252. The Labor Code provides for a “modified de novo” standard for conducting trials on petitions for judicial review of Division decisions involving eligibility and compensability issues. See id. § 410.301(a); Texas Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504, 530 (Tex. 1995). Under the applicable “de novo” standard, an aggrieved party may only challenge the “issues” decided by the Division, and the party must specify the issues challenged in his petition. In turn, the trial is limited to those specified issues. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.302(b) (“A trial under this subchapter is limited to issues decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought. The pleadings must specifically set forth the determinations of the appeals panel by which the party is aggrieved.”); see also Ferrell v. Univ. of Texas Sys., 583 S.W.3d 805, 808 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2019, no pet.).