(1)Does the ___________, compensable injury extend to include an inguinal hernia and an L4-5 herniated disc?
[…] The medical evidence indicates that the claimant’s compensable injury includes a herniation at L4-5. The hearing officer’s determination that the compensable injury does not include a herniation at L4-5 is against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence. Accordingly, we reverse the hearing officer’s determination that the claimant’s compensable injury of ___________, does not include an L4-5 herniated disc and we render a new decision that the claimant’s compensable injury of ___________, includes an L4-5 herniated disc.
DISABILITY
Section 401.011(16) defines “disability” as “the inability because of a compensable injury to obtain and retain employment at wages equivalent to the pre-injury wage.”