Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] A second right shoulder surgery for arthroscopic debridement and distal clavicle resection was performed on November 19, 2007.

Section 408.123(e) provides that, except as otherwise provided by this Section, an employee’s first valid certification of MMI and first valid assignment of an IR is final if the certification or assignment is not disputed before the 91st day after the date written notification of the certification or assignment is provided to the employee and the carrier by verifiable means. Section 408.123(f) provides in pertinent part that an employee’s first certification of MMI or assignment of an IR may be disputed after the period described by subsection (e) if: (1) compelling medical evidence exists of: “(C) improper or inadequate treatment of the injury before the date of the certification or assignment that would render the certification or assignment invalid.” The hearing officer found that “the evidence was insufficient and failed to establish, by compelling medical evidence, that the [c]laimant received inadequate medical treatment.”