The following hearing officer’s determinations are supported by sufficient evidence and are affirmed: (1) the compensable (date of injury), injury extends to a disc herniation at L4-5, neural compression at L4-5, an annular tear at L4-5 and L5 lumbar radiculopathy but does not extend to stenosis at L4-5; (2) the first certification of MMI and IR assigned by Dr. C on November 5, 2010, did not become final under Section 408.123; and (3) the claimant had disability due to the compensable injury from November 6, 2010, through August 17, 2011, the date the record of the CCH was closed.
MMI/IR
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.