DECISION
[…] M.
The hearing officer determined that the first certification of MMI and assigned IR by Dr. M on March 10, 2010, did not become final under Section 408.123 because there was compelling medical evidence of inadequate treatment of the injury before the date of Dr. M’s certification of MMI/IR. See Section 408.123(f)(1)(C). The hearing officer’s determination on the issue of finality of the first certification of MMI/IR by Dr. M on March 10, 2010, is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.
MMI/IR
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.