DECISION
[…] Rule 130.12(c) provides that the report must be on a Report of Medical Evaluation (DWC-69) and this certification is valid if: (1) the MMI date is not prospective; (2) there is impairment determination of either no impairment or a percentage of [IR] assigned; and (3) the report is signed by the certifying doctor who is authorized under Rule 130.1(a) to make the impairment determination. Dr. B’s report meets this criteria and Dr. B’s report was not “invalid.”
The question in this case becomes whether Dr. B’s report contains an exception under Section 408.123(f). Section 408.123 provides in pertinent part:
(f)An employee’s first certification of [MMI] or assignment of an [IR] may be disputed after the period described by Subsection (e) if:
(1)compelling medical evidence exists of:
(A)a significant error by the certifying doctor in applying the appropriate American Medical Association guidelines or in calculating the [IR];
The hearing officer comments that another reason that Dr. B’s impairment certification cannot become final is because there was a significant error in applying the AMA Guides and calculating the IR “because Dr.