Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Two certifications of MMI and IR are in evidence. There is one by Dr. FF, a Division-appointed designated doctor, and one by [Dr. PF], a referral doctor selected by the treating doctor to act in place of the treating doctor.

MMI AND IR

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.”

Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.