We note that the two disputed issues certified out of
[…] We note a portion of the DRIS notes under claim number “[docket no. 2]” were admitted into evidence at the CCH held on May 22, 2012.
NECESSARY PARTIES TO CLAIM
28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 140.1(4) (Rule 140.1(4)) states that a “[p]arty to a proceeding” is defined as “[a] person entitled to take part in a proceeding because of a direct legal interest in the outcome.”
Section 408.182 provides in pertinent part:
-
(a)If there is an eligible child or grandchild and an eligible spouse, half of the death benefits shall be paid to the eligible spouse and half shall be paid in equal shares to the eligible children. If an eligible child has predeceased the employee, death benefits that would have been paid to that child shall be paid in equal shares per stirpes to the children of the deceased child.
-
(b)If there is an eligible spouse and no eligible child or grandchild, all the death benefits shall be paid to the eligible spouse.
-
(c)If there is an eligible child or grandchild and no eligible spouse, the death benefits shall be paid to the eligible children or grandchildren.
-
(d)If there is no eligible spouse, no eligible child, and no eligible grandchild, the death benefits shall be paid in equal shares to surviving dependents of the deceased employee who are parents, stepparents, siblings, or grandparents of the deceased.
-
(e)If an employee is not survived by legal beneficiaries or eligible parents, the death benefits shall be paid to the subsequent injury fund under Section 403.007.
-
(f)In this section:
-
(7)“Eligible child” means a child of a deceased employee if the child is:
-
(H)a minor;
-
(I)enrolled as a full-time student in an accredited educational institution and is less than 25 years of age; or
-
(J)a dependent of the deceased employee at the time of the employee’s death.
-