We note that the two disputed issues certified out of
[…] This presumption may be rebutted by an individual who presents proof of a prior valid marriage to the deceased employee.
Section 409.007 provides in pertinent part that:
-
(a)A person must file a claim for death benefits [DWC-42] with the [D]ivision not later than the first anniversary of the date of the employee’s death.
-
(b)Failure to file in the time required by Section (a) bars the claim unless:
-
(3)the person is a minor or incompetent; or
-
(4)good cause exists for the failure to file a claim under this section.
Section 409.008 provides that:
If an employer or the employer’s insurance carrier has been given notice or has knowledge of an injury to or the death of an employee and the employer or insurance carrier fails, neglects, or refuses to file the report under Section 409.005, the period for filing a claim for compensation under Sections 409.003 and 409.007 does not begin to run against the claim of an injured employee or a legal beneficiary until the day on which the report required under Section 409.005 has been furnished.
We cannot address the hearing officer’s determinations in this case because it is apparent that claimant beneficiary 2, claimant beneficiary 6, and PM, the next friend of minor claimant beneficiary 4 were necessary parties to this proceeding.