DECISION
[…] In an unappealed finding of fact, the hearing officer found that on June 8, 2012, the Division issued an order denying the claimant’s DWC-57. In evidence is the order denying the DWC-57, which states it was denied by the Division because the “[r]equest received was more than 110 weeks from date income benefits begin to accrue” and because “[s]pinal [s]urgery was not performed or approved between 92-104 weeks from date benefits began to accrue.”
SECTION 408.104 AND 28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 126.11(g) (RULE 126.11(g))
Section 408.104 provides:
-
(a)On application by either the [claimant] or the insurance carrier, the commissioner by order may extend the 104-week period described by Section 401.011(30)(B) if the [claimant] has had spinal surgery, or has been approved for spinal surgery under Section 408.026 and commissioner rules, within 12 weeks before the expiration of the 104-week period. If an order is issued under this section, the order shall extend the statutory period for [MMI] to a date certain, based on medical evidence presented to the commissioner.
-
(b)Either the [claimant] or the insurance carrier may dispute an application for extension made under this section. A dispute under this subsection is subject to Chapter 410.
-
(c)The commissioner shall adopt rules to implement this section, including rules establishing procedures for requesting and disputing an extension.
Rule 126.11(g) provides in pertinent part: