DECISION
[…] The parties stipulated that [Dr. Sm] was the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (Division) designated doctor appointed to determine, among other things, MMI and IR. The parties also stipulated that Dr. S issued the first certification of MMI and IR in this claim.
FINALITY AND MMI/IR
Section 408.123 provides in part:
(e)Except as otherwise provided by this section, an employee’s first valid certification of [MMI] and first valid assignment of an [IR] is final if the certification or assignment is not disputed before the 91st day after the date written notification of the certification or assignment is provided to the employee and the carrier by verifiable means.
(f)An employee’s first certification of [MMI] or assignment of an [IR] may be disputed after the period described by Subsection (e) if:
(1) compelling medical evidence exists of:
(A) a significant error by the certifying doctor in applying the appropriate American Medical Association guidelines or in calculating the [IR];
(B) clearly mistaken diagnosis or a previously undiagnosed medical condition; or
(C) improper or inadequate treatment of the injury before the date of the certification or assignment that would render the certification or assignment invalid.
Rule 130.12(b)(1) provides in part: