DECISION
[…] The parties stipulated that the claimant sustained a compensable injury in the form of a lumbar sprain on [date of injury]. The hearing officer in Finding of Fact No. 1. D. stated that the parties stipulated that the claimant sustained a compensable injury in the form of a lumbar sprain “and lumbago” on [date of injury]. A review of the record indicates that the parties did not stipulate that the compensable injury included lumbago. We reform the stipulation found in Finding of Fact No. 1. D. by striking the words “and lumbago.”
MMI AND IR
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (Division) shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the