DECISION
[…] DECISION
Reversed and remanded.
The parties stipulated that: (1) the claimant sustained a compensable injury on [date of injury]; (2) the compensable injury extends to cervical sprain/strain, right elbow strain, and right shoulder strain; and (3) the claimant’s date of statutory MMI is April 29, 2011.
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (Division) shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the