Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] He had a second surgery on July 17, 2012, consisting of an ACL repair, PCL repair, partial medial and lateral meniscectomy, complete synovectomy, abrasion arthroplasty of the medial femoral condyle, removal of adhesions, and instillation of platelet-rich plasma. As noted above, the hearing officer’s determination that the [date of injury], compensable injury does not extend to a right knee partially torn ACL, partially torn PCL, partially torn lateral meniscus, complete 3 compartment synovitis, and adhesions has become final.

MMI

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.”  Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.