DECISION
[…] However, the hearing officer failed to make a conclusion of law or decision on the disputed good cause issue. Accordingly, we reverse the hearing officer’s decision as being incomplete and render a new decision that the claimant had good cause for his failure to appear at the June 6, 2013, CCH.
[EMPLOYER] AS EMPLOYER
The hearing officer’s determination that the carrier is not liable for benefits for the injury of [date of injury], because [employer] was not the claimant’s employer at the time is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.
COMPENSABLE INJURY
Section 401.011(10) defines “[c]ompensable injury” as “an injury that arises out of and in the course and scope of employment for which compensation is payable under this subtitle.” The hearing officer found in Finding of Fact No. 5 that the claimant sustained damage or harm to the physical structure of his body on [date of injury]. That finding is supported by sufficient evidence.