DECISION
[…] After reviewing TxComp, I see that the supportive documentation was scanned in and date stamped on the same day just not noticed that they were (sic) should be together. . . .”
The carrier alleged that it had timely filed a complete DWC-45 disputing the claimant’s entitlement to 11th quarter SIBs, and that because the Division had improperly denied the DWC-45 it did not waive its right to contest the claimant’s entitlement to 11th quarter SIBs.
Section 408.147(b) provides as follows:
(b) If an insurance carrier fails to make a request for a [BRC] within 10 days after the date of the expiration of the impairment income benefit period or within 10 days after receipt of the employee’s statement, the insurance carrier waives the right to contest entitlement to [SIBs] and the amount of [SIBs] for that period of [SIBs].
Rule 141.1, effective October 1, 2010, provides in part:
(d) Request for [BRC]. A request for a [BRC] shall be made in the form and manner required by the [D]ivision. The request shall: