Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Carrier further contends that the hearing officer's determination that claimant's filing period was tolled by the employer's failure to file its first notice of injury (TWCC-1) is in error because, pursuant to Section 409.005, the employer was not required to file an TWCC-1 because claimant, by his own admission, had not missed a day of work due to the (date of injury) injury. The pertinent portion of Section 409.005 provides:

(a)An employer shall file a written report with the commission and the employer's insurance carrier if:

(1)an injury results in the absence of an employee of that employer from work for more than one day; or . . . .

Although, at one point, claimant did testify that he had not missed a day of work, the hearing officer found, as fact, that claimant did "miss time from work."