Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Rather, it asks for an advisory opinion on the claimant's IR "if the surgery was not reasonable and necessary."

Pursuant to Tex. W.C. Comm'n, 28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 133.305(a) (Rule 133.305(a)), a request for medical dispute resolution is to be submitted to the Commission's medical review division, and according to Rule 133.305(m), if the medical dispute remains unresolved after review, the parties may proceed to a hearing "as described in the Act, § 8.26(d)." Article 8308-8.26(d) has been codified as Section 413.031(d) of the Texas Labor Code and that section provides as follows:

A party to a medical dispute that remains unresolved after a review of the medical service under this section is entitled to a hearing. The hearing shall be conducted in the manner provided for a contested case under the Administrative Procedure and Texas Register Act (Article 6252-13a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) [effective September 1, 1993, the APA is codified in Chapter 2001 of the Texas Government Code].