Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] G, was sufficient to establish a reasonable perception of a disqualifying association on the part of Dr. G through his association with Injury 1. Accordingly, we hold that the portion of the hearing officer’s determination that Dr. G did not have a disqualifying association is so against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and manifestly unjust. We reverse that portion of the hearing officer’s determination that Dr. G did not have a disqualifying association, and we render a new decision that Dr. G did have a disqualifying association under Rule 127.140.

MMI/IR

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.”  Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.