DECISION
[…] The Order approves attorney’s fees for services performed from January 20 through May 9, 2005. It approves “Actions” entitled performed legal research, drafting letters, telephone conferences, “Receive/Review Documents,” prepare for proceedings, and attending proceedings and travel time to attend proceedings. There is no information from which the Appeals Panel can determine the quarter with which each item dealt. The attorney requested, and the Order approved, $3,232.50 in total fees. The carrier does not appeal the reasonableness of the fees.
Section 408.147(c) reads:
(c)If an insurance carrier disputes a commission determination that an employee is entitled to supplemental income benefits [SIBs] or the amount of [SIBs] due and the employee prevails on any disputed issue, the insurance carrier is liable for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees incurred by the employee as a result of the insurance carrier’s dispute and for [SIBs] accrued but not paid and interest on that amount, according to Section 408.064. Attorney’s fees awarded under this subsection are not subject to Sections 408.221(b), (f), and (i).
Rule 152.1(f) reads:
(f)An attorney for an employee who prevails when a carrier contests a Commission determination of eligibility for [SIBs] shall be eligible to receive a reasonable and necessary attorney’s fee, including expenses.