DECISION
[…] The appeal file does not contain a response from respondent 1, an attorney in the firm that represented the claimant. In addition, the claimant did not appear at the hearing or file a response to the appeal. The carrier did not appeal the determination that the total approved fee of $1,340.00 was reasonable and necessary and that determination has, therefore, become final in accordance with Section 410.169.
DECISION
Reversed and a new decision rendered that the attorney’s fees are to be paid from the claimant’s benefits and that the carrier is not liable for fees in accordance with Section 408.147(c).
Section 408.147(c) provides:
If an insurance carrier disputes a [Texas Workers' Compensation] Commission (Commission)] determination that an employee is entitled to supplemental income benefits [SIBs] or the amount of [SIBs] due and the employee prevails on any disputed issue, the insurance carrier is liable for reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the employee as a result of the insurance carrier's dispute and for [SIBs] accrued but not paid and interest on that amount, according to Section 408.064.
The carrier argues that it is not liable for attorney’s fees in this case because the Commission did not determine that the claimant is entitled to second quarter SIBs.