DECISION
[…] The fees at issue here related to the second SIBs quarter, with the carrier becoming liable for some amount of attorney's fees when the claimant prevailed in the dispute over second quarter SIBs. Section 408.147(c). The carrier took the position that attorney's fees may only be awarded for services performed after the carrier disputes the SIBs quarter in question. The claimant's attorney argued that all reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred should be paid by the carrier. The statutory provision at issue is Section 408.147(c). It provides that:
If an insurance carrier disputes a [Texas Workers' Compensation] commission determination that an employee is entitled to supplemental income benefits or the amount of supplemental income benefits due and the employee prevails on any disputed issue, the insurance carrier is liable for reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the employee as a result of the insurance carrier's dispute and for supplemental income benefits accrued but not paid and interest on that amount, according to Section 408.064. (Emphasis added)
The Appeals Panel has previously held that Athe clear language of Section 408.147(c) . . . designate[s] the carrier's dispute as the action at which point the carrier then becomes liable for any resulting (and necessarily subsequent) attorney's services and fees.