Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] The claimant caught the tire and lifted it back and felt a pull in his right biceps. The claimant was later diagnosed with a right biceps muscle tear.

INTOXICATION

Section 406.032(1)(A) provides that the carrier is not liable for compensation if the injury occurred while the employee was in a state of intoxication.  Section 401.013(a)(2)(B) defines intoxication as not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties resulting from the voluntary introduction into the body of a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue, as defined by Section 481.002, of the Health and Safety Code.  Section 401.013(c), amended effective September 1, 2005, provides that “[o]n the voluntary introduction into the body of any substance listed under Subsection (a)(2)(B), based on a blood test or urinalysis, it is a rebuttable presumption that a person is intoxicated and does not have the normal use of mental or physical faculties.”  

In the present case, the evidence indicates that a urine drug screen was taken on (date of injury), which confirmed a positive result for marijuana.