Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Dr. R goes on to state the claimant “had a positive urine for marijuana,” and a “[f]alse positive is not likely here and likely represents the patient’s history of use every other day.”

Section 406.032(1)(A) provides that the carrier is not liable for compensation if the injury occurred while the employee was in a state of intoxication. Section 401.013(a)(2)(B) defines intoxication as not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties resulting from the voluntary introduction into the body of a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue, as defined by Section 481.002, of the Health and Safety Code. Section 401.013(c), amended effective September 1, 2005, provides that “[o]n the voluntary introduction into the body of any substance listed under Subsection (a)(2)(B), based on a blood test or urinalysis, it is a rebuttable presumption that a person is intoxicated and does not have the normal use of mental or physical faculties.

In Appeals Panel Decision (APD) 062507-s, decided January 31, 2007, the Appeals Panel held that an ALJ erred in failing to make a finding regarding a positive drug screen for amphetamines which resulted in a rebuttable presumption of intoxication for amphetamines, referencing Section 401.013(c). The Appeals Panel also noted that it disagreed with the carrier’s argument that under the 2005 amendment to Section 401.013(c), establishing a rebuttable presumption of intoxication based on a blood test or urinalysis, an injured worker’s lay testimony could not be considered sufficient to overcome the legal presumption of intoxication.