Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] The claimant appealed the ALJ’s compensability and timely notice determinations. The self-insured responded, urging affirmance of the appealed determinations.

DECISION

Reversed and remanded.

This case is remanded for the purpose of compliance with House Bill (H.B.) 2600 of the 77th Texas Legislature, Regular Session (R.S.) amending Section 410.164, effective June 17, 2001. Section 410.164 was amended by the addition of subsection (c), which provides as follows:

(c) At each [CCH], as applicable, the insurance carrier shall file with the [ALJ] and shall deliver to the claimant a single document stating the true corporate name of the insurance carrier and the name and address of the insurance carrier's registered agent for service of process. The document is part of the record of the [CCH].1

In this case, the address provided on the carrier’s information form for the person identified as the registered agent was a post office box, where service of process cannot be effectuated.