Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Testimony from TY reflected that although Employer 1 initially paid its employees, Employer 2 began paying Employer 1 employees directly after concerns about Employer 1 paying its employees.

The identity of the employer for purpose of workers’ compensation was at issue in this case. The starting point in our analysis is the definition of “Employer” under Section 401.011(18). “Employer” means, unless otherwise specified, “a person who makes a contract of hire, employs one or more employees, and has workers’ compensation insurance coverage. The term includes a governmental entity that self-insures, either individually or collectively.” Section 401.011(44) defines “Workers’ compensation insurance coverage” to mean: “(A) an approved insurance policy to secure the payment of compensation; (B) coverage to secure the payment of compensation through self-insurance as provided by this subtitle; or (C) coverage provided by a governmental entity to secure the payment of compensation.” The exclusive remedy provision of the 1989 Act says, “Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a