Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] The claimant has filed an appeal, asserting that it was his attorney who made the agreement at the hearing which resulted in the hearing officer’s resolution of the two issues and that he disagrees with them. The carrier’s response, which was misaddressed to the Commission and subsequently remailed, was not timely received by the Commission and will not be considered. The governing statute and Commission rules do not provide any good cause or other basis for our considering untimely appeals or responses.

DECISION

Affirmed.

Section 410.166 provides as follows: “A written stipulation or agreement of the parties that is filed in the record or an oral stipulation or agreement of the parties that is preserved in the record is final and binding.”

Rule 147.4(b) provides as follows: “A written agreement reached after a benefit proceeding has been scheduled, whether before, during, or after the proceeding has been held, shall be sent or presented to the presiding officer.