DECISION
[…] From a review of the Discussion section of his Decision and Order, it is apparent that the ALJ based his decision that the claimant was a seasonal employee under Section 408.043(d) on his understanding that the claimant played football during the regular football season but was not required to attend mini camps and offseason workout programs, which were voluntary, and “was free to devote his time to non-football related activities outside of training camp and the regular season. . . .”
Section 408.043(d) defines seasonal employee as “an employee who, as a regular course of the employee’s conduct, engages in seasonal or cyclical employment that does not continue throughout the entire year.” 28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 128.5(a) (Rule 128.5(a)) defines seasonal employee as "an employee who as a regular course of conduct engages in seasonal or cyclical employment which may or may not be agricultural in nature, that does not continue throughout the year."