DECISION
[…] Given this evidence, the hearing officer found that claimant was a seasonal employee, who had a “reasonable expectation that her wages would continue because she, in the past, had been paid her annual salary throughout the summer periods.” The hearing officer, therefore, left unchanged the claimant’s AWW for the period of May 23 through August 19, 2002.
The hearing officer erred in determining that the claimant’s adjusted AWW is $138.04 for the period of May 23 through August 19, 2002. Section 408.043(a) and Tex. W.C. Comm’n, 28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 128.5(c)(Rule 128.5(c)) provide that the AWW of an employee may be adjusted to more accurately reflect the wages the employee could “reasonably have expected to earn during the period that TIBs are paid.” The rule further provides that evidence of reasonably expected earnings should include an employee’s earnings in corresponding time periods of previous years. Rule 128.5(c).