Court of Appeals of Texas, Austin.
[…] Consideration of Medicare Methodologies
First, the Vista Parties argue that the SOAH Order is arbitrary and capricious because the ALJs disregarded a legislative mandate that they consider the most current “Medicare methodologies, models, and values or weights” in resolving medical fee reimbursement disputes. The Vista Parties allege this mandate arises from Section 413.011 of the Act, which provides:
The commissioner shall adopt health care reimbursement policies and guidelines that reflect the standardized reimbursement structures found in other health care delivery systems with minimal modifications to those reimbursement methodologies as necessary to meet occupational injury requirements. To achieve standardization, the commissioner shall adopt the most current reimbursement methodologies, models, and values or weights used by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, including applicable payment policies relating to coding, billing, and reporting, and may modify documentation requirements as necessary to meet the requirements of Section 413.053.
Tex. Lab. Code § 413.011(a) (emphasis added). They argue that we held in Vista I that this provision “applies not only to fee guidelines but to individual adjudications such as the cases in this appeal.”