Court of Appeals of Texas, Austin.
[…] Council v. Seton Health Plan, Inc., 94 S.W.3d 841, 846 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. denied)). Here, there is no doubt a controversy exists: Texas Mutual and the Martinez Family disagree as to the proper mechanism for obtaining redress for Bruno’s fatal injury. For that very reason, the suit for judicial review will result in a judgment that will, indeed, have a “practical legal effect” on the controversy. See id. Moreover, while the statute of limitations governing a claim for death benefits generally runs on the one-year anniversary of the date of the employee’s death, see Tex. Labor Code § 409.007(a), the passing of that anniversary is not an absolute bar to asserting such a claim, see id. § (b)(2) (“Failure to file in the time required ... bars the claim unless ... good cause exists for the failure to file a claim.”). Thus, this case is not moot.
And finally, to whatever extent the Martinez Family might raise additional arguments that the agency’s order is void, we would also reject those arguments as a basis for mandamus relief.