Court of Appeals of Texas, Austin.
[…] A trial court has no discretion to misapply the law. Id. (citing Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 840 (Tex. 1992)). In the two competing petitions for mandamus relief, each petitioner alleges that one of the trial courts misconstrued the governing statutes and existing precedent in evaluating its jurisdiction over this dispute.
DISCUSSION
The parties disagree as to whether DWC had exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether Bruno was an employee acting in the course and scope of employment at the time of the injury. See Tex. Lab. Code § 406.031(a) (“An insurance carrier is liable for compensation for an employee’s injury with regard to fault or negligence if ... at the time of injury, the employee is subject to this subtitle; and ... the injury arises out of and in the course and scope of employment.”).