Court of Appeals of Texas, Austin.
[…] Fleming Foods of Tex., Inc. v. Rylander, 6 S.W.3d 278, 284 (Tex. 1999) (citations omitted). With respect to ambiguity, “[i]f an agency’s construction of an ambiguous statute it is charged with administering is reasonable ... it is improper for a court to overturn that interpretation.” Railroad Comm’n v. Texas Citizens for a Safe Future & Clean Water, 336 S.W.3d 619, 624-25 (Tex. 2011). We review the resolution of any questions of statutory construction de novo. See id. at 624.
*5 Section 409.003 of the Labor Code provides that a “claim” may be initiated by “[a]n employee or a person acting on the employee’s behalf ... not later than one year after the date on which ... the injury occurred.” Here, it is undisputed that Hellas—not the Martinez Family—requested burial reimbursement from Texas Mutual, which then remitted that sum to Hellas. It is also undisputed that Texas Mutual was the one to request the benefit review conference.