Court of Appeals of Texas, Austin.
[…] Tex. Lab. Code § 401.011(10), (23), (24), (30); see id. § 408.104 (“Maximum Medical Improvement After Spinal Surgery”). |
3 |
Section 410.307 provides that in a proceeding for judicial review, “[e]vidence of the extent of impairment is not limited to that presented to the division if the court, after a hearing, finds that there is a substantial change of condition.” Id. § 410.307(a). A finding of a substantial change must be based on evidence by the same doctors whose opinions were considered in the administrative proceeding, “evidence that has come to the party’s knowledge since the contested case hearing,” “evidence that could not have been discovered earlier with due diligence,” and evidence that would probably produce a different result if admitted at trial. Id.