Court of Appeals of Texas, Austin.
[…] Notwithstanding the status of Bruno’s employment application and its early statements on the subject, Hellas now characterizes Bruno as an employee when he sustained the fatal injuries.
The Tort Suit (No. D-1-GN-19-004416)
Because the Martinez Family does not believe Bruno was an employee at the time of injury, it did not file a claim for workers’ compensation benefits but instead filed a wrongful-death suit (the tort suit) against Hellas.1 In its answer, Hellas raised the exclusive-remedy defense set forth in Section 408.001 of the Labor Code, which provides, “Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.” See Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001(a). Hellas then requested a benefit review conference from DWC; the Martinez Family challenged DWC’s jurisdiction over any issues arising from Bruno’s injury. See “Suit for Judicial Review,” below.