Court of Appeals of Texas, Austin.
[…] Hope, who resided in Florida, was injured in December 2014 at a Louisiana construction worksite. Hartford was the workers’ compensation insurer for the general contractor, HBI was a subcontractor, and Texas Mutual was the workers’ compensation insurer for HBI. See Tex. Ins. Code § 2054.151 (explaining that Texas Mutual serves as “insurer of last resort”).
HBI’s workers’ compensation insurance policy with Texas Mutual included a standard form endorsement, entitled “Limited Reimbursement for Texas Employees Injured in other Jurisdictions” (the Endorsement). See Tex. Lab. Code § 406.051(b) (“The contract for coverage must be written on a policy and endorsements approved by the Texas Department of Insurance.”); see also Tex. Ins. Code § 2052.002(b) (prohibiting insurance company from using form other than one prescribed under section for workers’ compensation insurance unless form is endorsement that is “appropriate to company’s plan of operation” and “submitted to and approved by the department”).