Court of Appeals of Texas, Austin.
[…] We decline to do so. There is no indication in the record that the trial court considered any request for injunctive relief related to venue, and Childress does not explain how an application for injunctive relief could enable the trial court to avoid complying with the mandatory venue provision in Texas Labor Code Section 410.252. See Tex. Lab. Code § 410.252(b)(1) (requiring party bringing suit for judicial review of workers' compensation administrative proceeding to file petition in county where employee resided at time of injury); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.016 (requiring that case governed by “statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by that statute”).
To the extent that Childress also seeks in his response to have his notice of appeal construed as an original proceeding seeking “[m]andamus review of this truly unprecedented claim,” we would deny the original proceeding.