Court of Appeals of Texas, Austin.
[…] Atmos Energy Corp. v. Cities of Allen, 353 S.W.3d 156, 160 (Tex. 2011). When construing a statute, our task is to give effect to the Legislature's expressed intent. Id. Thus, to determine whether the added language constitutes a waiver of immunity only for violations occurring after June 10, 2019, or is a codification of existing law, we may consider the object sought to be obtained; the circumstances under which the statute was enacted; the legislative history; prior law, including common law; and the consequences of a particular construction. See Tex. Gov't Code § 311.023(1)-(5) (establishing nonexclusive list of matters courts may consider to aid “[i]n construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face”); Atmos Energy, 353 S.W.3d at 160; Cities of Austin, Dallas, Ft. Worth & Hereford v. Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., 92 S.W.3d 434, 442 (Tex. 2002).