Court of Appeals of Texas, Austin.
[…] Our interpretation of section 406.072(1) that focuses on the employee’s location is consistent with related sections of the Labor Code. See Railroad Comm’n v. Texas Citizens for a Safe Future & Clean Water, 336 S.W.3d 619, 628 (Tex. 2011) (explaining that courts “generally avoid construing individual provisions of statute in isolation from the statute as a whole”); see also Texas Dep’t of Ins. v. Jones, 498 S.W.3d, 610, 615 (Tex. 2016) (“We construe the Workers’ Compensation Act, like other statutes, by considering the plain meaning of the text, given the statute as a whole.”). As with section 406.072, the subject in section 406.071 is the “employee.” See Tex. Lab. Code § 406.071(a) (entitling “employee who is injured while working in another jurisdiction or the employee’s legal beneficiary” to rights and remedies), (a)(2) (addressing “employee” who has significant contacts with state), (b) (stating that “employee has significant contacts if the employee was hired or recruited in this state and the employee” was injured within designated times). Similarly, the subject of section 406.073 is the employee’s location.