Court of Appeals of Texas, Austin.
[…] Accordingly, the Division assessed administrative penalties of $7,500 and $125,000 against the TPS Fund.
The TPS Fund subsequently sought judicial review of the Commissioner's Orders in Travis County District Court. The TPS Fund filed a combined plea to the jurisdiction and summary-judgment motion, again asserting that its governmental immunity has not been waived for the assessment of administrative penalties by the Division and seeking attorneys’ fees and costs under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Sections 105.005 and 37.009.2 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009 (allowing court to “award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just” in proceeding brought under Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act); id. § 105.005 (allowing court to award prevailing party “reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in defending against a frivolous regulatory action during the contested case and judicial review of the decision in the contested case if ... there is a final determination that the regulatory action is frivolous”).
After a hearing, the trial court denied the plea and motion. This interlocutory appeal followed. See id. § 51.014(a)(5), (8).
In two issues, the TPS Fund asserts that the trial court erred by denying its plea to the jurisdiction and request for attorneys’ fees.