Court of Appeals of Texas, Austin.
[…] Gen. Laws 1, 68 (codified as amended at Tex. Lab. Code § 413.011). Once the Division adopts guidelines addressing a certain type of medical care, insurance carriers must compensate a provider of that care in “accordance with the fee guidelines.” Tex. Lab. Code § 408.027(f).
If an insurance carrier denies or reduces the charges in a provider’s bill, either entity may seek review of the claim by the Division. Id. § 413.031(a)(1); see 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 133.307 (2021) (Tex. Dep’t-Ins., MDR—General). In cases where the dispute is “over the amount of payment due for services determined to be medically necessary and appropriate for treatment of a compensable injury,” as it is here, the Division “is to adjudicate the payment given the relevant statutory provisions and commissioner rules.” Tex. Lab. Code § 413.031(c). If the dispute “remains unresolved” after the review, a party may seek a de novo contested case hearing conducted by SOAH. See Tex. Lab.