Court of Appeals of Texas, Austin.
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174(2). When applying the substantial evidence rule, “a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion.” Id. § 2001.174. “The true test is not whether the agency reached the correct conclusion, but whether some reasonable basis exists in the record for the action taken by the agency.” Maverick County, 642 S.W.3d at 544 (quoting Texas Health Facilities Comm’n v.