Court of Appeals of Texas, Austin.
[…] (b) An employee has significant contacts with this state if the employee was hired or recruited in this state and the employee: (1) was injured not later than one year after the date of hire; .... Tex. Lab. Code § 406.071(a), (b)(1). |
3 |
Because Hope received Louisiana workers’ compensation benefits, he was not eligible for Texas workers’ compensation benefits. See Tex. Lab. Code § 406.075(a) (“An injured employee who elects to pursue the employee’s remedy under the workers’ compensation laws of another jurisdiction and who recovers benefits under those laws may not recover under this subtitle.”). |
4 |
We observe that the plain meaning of “place of business” encompasses more than an employer’s office and could include a location where an employer is engaged in commercial activity. See TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v.