Court of Appeals of Texas, Austin.
[…] See In re Piatt Services Int’l, Inc., 493 S.W.3d 276, 281 (Tex. App.—Austin 2016, orig. proceeding [mand. denied]) (noting that when construing court orders, “we look first and foremost to the text of the judgment as written” (citing Shanks v. Treadway, 110 S.W.3d 444, 447–48 (Tex. 2003))). We overrule the Vista Parties’ second issue.
Findings of Fact
Next, the Vista Parties argue that the ALJs failed to make adequate findings of fact. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.141. Section 2001.141 of the APA provides that a final administrative order “must include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated” and that findings “may be based only on the evidence and on matters that are officially noticed.” Id. § 2001.141(b)–(c). “Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.” Id. § 2001.141(d).
The ALJs made the following findings of ultimate fact: