Court of Appeals of Texas, Austin.
[…] Henry, 70 S.W.3d at 809; see also Saenz v. Fidelity & Guar. Ins. Underwriters, 925 S.W.2d 607, 612 (Tex. 1996) (explaining agency’s exclusive jurisdiction to resolve disputes over any entitlement to benefits). And “[t]he Commission’s exclusive jurisdiction to determine compensability necessarily encompasses exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether an injury or death occurred in the course and scope of employment.” Tyler Asphalt, 107 S.W.3d at 838 (citing Tex. Lab. Code § 401.011(10), which defines compensable injury as “an injury that arises out of and in the course and scope of employment for which compensation is payable”).
But Was There Ever a Claim?
Throughout this dispute, the Martinez Family has maintained that DWC’s final order is void—and therefore cannot establish jurisdiction in a suit for judicial review—because they “never filed a claim for death benefits.”