Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] However, the evidence reflects that Dr. O included examination findings in her reports that are dated September 20, 2012, the date of the certifying examination. Dr. O described an examination of the right knee, and the examination findings included a notation that the claimant had full active and passive flexion and extension. Dr. O also identified the specific Table in the AMA Guides that she used to assign the claimant a seven percent lower extremity IR, which converts to the three percent whole person IR that is also reflected on the Report of Medical Evaluation (DWC-69).

Section 408.123(e) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this section, an employee’s first valid certification of [MMI] and first valid assignment of an [IR] is final if the certification or assignment is not disputed before the 91st day after the date written notification of the certification or assignment is provided to the employee and the carrier by verifiable means.” Section 408.123(f) provides in pertinent part that an employee’s first certification of MMI or assignment of an IR may be disputed after the period described by Subsection (e) if compelling medical evidence exists of a significant error by the certifying doctor in applying the AMA Guides or in