DECISION
[…] Section 408.104 provides, in part, that the Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission (Commission) “may extend the 104 week period if the employee has had spinal surgery, or has been approved for spinal surgery under Section 408.026 and commission rules, within 12 weeks before the expiration of the 104-week period.” And see Rule 126.11, Extension of the Date of [MMI] for Spinal Surgery. The claimant testified that he underwent spinal surgery by Dr. S on January 16, 2001, and again on November 27, 2001, when the hardware and bone growth stimulator were removed.