DECISION
[…] A contested case hearing was held on October 20, 2003. The hearing officer determined that the appellant (claimant) is not entitled to an extension of the statutory maximum medical improvement (MMI) date pursuant to Section 408.104 and that the claimant waived the right to dispute the Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission’s (Commission) denial of the request to extend the statutory MMI date by not disputing within 10 days of receiving the denial. The claimant appeals these determinations. The respondent (self-insured) urges affirmance of the hearing officer’s decision.
DECISION
Affirmed.
Section 408.104 is entitled [MMI] After Spinal Surgery and applies to claims for injuries that occur on or after January 1, 1998. It provides in part:
(a)On application by either the employee or the insurance carrier, the commission by order may extend the 104-week period described by Section 401.011(30)(B) if the employee has had spinal surgery, or has been approved for spinal surgery under Section 408.026 and commission rules, within 12 weeks before the expiration of the 104-week period. If an order is issued under this section, the order shall extend the statutory period for [MMI] to a date certain, based on medical evidence presented to the commission.
Tex.