DECISION
[…] On remand the designated doctor must rate the entire compensable injury in accordance with the AMA Guides.
EXTENSION OF MMI FOR SPINAL SURGERY
The hearing officer determined that the claimant is entitled to an extension of his statutory date of MMI. That determination is supported by the evidence and was not appealed. However, the claimant does appeal the MMI date, contending that only the hearing officer or Division had authority to extend MMI past the otherwise statutory date of MMI.
Section 408.104 and Rule 126.11 are the relevant statutory and rule provisions applicable. Section 408.104(a) provides, in part, that the Division “may extend the 104-week period described by Section 401.011(30)(B) if the employee has had spinal surgery . . . within 12 weeks before the expiration of the 104-week period.” The hearing officer determined that the claimant is entitled to an extension of his statutory MMI and that determination is supported by the evidence and was not appealed.