DECISION
[…] In an unappealed finding of fact, the hearing officer found that on June 8, 2012, the Division issued an order denying the claimant’s DWC-57. In evidence is the order denying the DWC-57, which states it was denied by the Division because the “[r]equest received was more than 110 weeks from date income benefits begin to accrue” and because “[s]pinal [s]urgery was not performed or approved between 92-104 weeks from date benefits began to accrue.”
SECTION 408.104 AND 28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 126.11(g) (RULE 126.11(g))
Section 408.104 provides:
(a)On application by either the [claimant] or the insurance carrier, the commissioner by order may extend the 104-week period described by Section 401.011(30)(B) if the [claimant] has had spinal surgery, or has been approved for spinal surgery under Section 408.026 and commissioner rules, within 12 weeks before the expiration of the 104-week period. If an order is issued under this section, the order shall extend the statutory period for [MMI] to a date certain, based on medical evidence presented to the commissioner.
(b)Either the [claimant] or the insurance carrier may dispute an application for extension made under this section. A dispute under this subsection is subject to Chapter 410.
(c)The commissioner shall adopt rules to implement this section, including rules establishing procedures for requesting and disputing an extension.
Rule 126.11(g) provides in pertinent part: