DECISION
[…] The claimant further testified that he underwent chemotherapy for hepatitis C from January through April 2000; that he was in the hospital with encephalopathy from April 28 to May 7, 2000; that later in May 2000 he moved to (city 2), Texas and visited emergency rooms on June 3 and June 20, 2000, with complaints of low back pain; and that in March 2001 he returned to city 1.
Section 401.011(30) defines MMI to mean the earlier of “(A) the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated; (B) the expiration of 104 weeks from the date on which income benefits begin to accrue; or (C) the date determined as provided by Section 408.104.” And see Rule 130.4. Our decision in Appeal No. 020020 suggested that the hearing officer revisit his determination that the claimant’s statutory MMI date is June 16, 2001, since the parties had agreed that the date of statutory MMI is June 20, 2001. At the close of the remand hearing, the