Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] A DRIS note dated September 19, 2008, states “Previous [designated doctor] [Dr. R] no longer meets [treatment] requirements. Assign new [designated doctor].” A DRIS note dated September 26, 2008, states Dr. B was appointed. The “Health Care Provider Detail” indicates that Dr. B is a certified general surgeon. Dr. B, in a report dated October 14, 2008, certified that the claimant reached clinical MMI on that date with a zero percent IR.

JURISDICTION

Pursuant to Section 402.001(b) the Division was established to “administer and operate the workers’ compensation system of this state as provided by this title.” Pursuant to Section 410.002 and Rule 140.1 the Hearings Division is given the authority to resolve benefits disputes, which are defined as a dispute regarding compensability or eligibility for, or the amount of, income or death benefits.