Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] We conclude that the subclaimant did not meet those requirements.

Section 8 of House Bill (HB) 724 amended Subchapter A, Chapter 409, Labor Code, by adding Section 409.0091 entitled Reimbursement Procedures for Certain Entities, to establish reimbursement procedures. (Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1007 (HB 724) § 8 effective September 1, 2007 (presently codified at Tex. Labor Code § 409.0091)). Section 409.0091(m) provides as follows:

(m) In a dispute filed under Chapter 410 that arises from a subclaim under this section, a hearing officer may issue an order regarding compensability or eligibility for benefits and order the workers’ compensation insurance carrier to reimburse health care services paid by the health care insurer as appropriate under this subtitle. Any dispute over the amount of medical benefits owed under this section, including medical necessity issues, shall be determined by medical dispute resolution under Sections 413.031 and 413.032.

Section 11 of HB 724 states as follows:

Section 11. The change in law made by this Act applies only to a subclaim based on a compensable injury that occurred on or after September 1, 2007, and to reimbursement requests and subclaims pursuant to Section 409.0091(s), Labor Code, as added by this Act. The changes made by this Act apply only to subclaims based on an injury that has not been denied for compensability or that has been determined by the [D]ivision to be compensable. (Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1007 (HB 724) § 11 effective September 1, 2007.)

In the instant case, Section 409.0091 does not apply because the date of injury was ___________, a date prior to September 1, 2007.

Next, Section 409.0091(s) does not apply because the subclaimant was provided with information after January 1, 2007, under Section 402.084(c-3). Section 409.0091(s) provides that:

On or after September 1, 2007, from information provided to a health care insurer before January 1, 2007, under Section 402.084(c-3), the health care insurer may file not later than March 1, 2008 (Emphasis added):

  1. (1)a subclaim with the [D]ivision under Subsection (l) if a request for reimbursement has been presented and denied by a workers’ compensation insurance carrier; or

  2. (2)a request for reimbursement under Subsection (f) if a request for reimbursement has not previously been presented and denied by the workers’ compensation insurance carrier.

In the instant case, the hearing officer erred in finding that (Company) received information about this claim from the Division under Section 402.084(c-3) before January 1, 2007. The hearing officer states in the Background Information of his Decision that in November 2006, (Company) (subclaimant’s agent/representative) became a partner with the subclaimant for sharing claims data pursuant to Section 402.084(b)(8).[3] In evidence is a copy of a